PAST EVENTS​

Event Themes, Speakers, and Awards

2018: Tearing Hatred from the Sky - Bree Newsome  

2017: History Under Assault - Thomas Chatterton Williams

2016: Eavesdropping on America's Conversation on Race - Michele Norris  

2015: Resegregation in Post–Civil Rights America - Dr. Khalil Gibran Muhammad

2014: Globalization in the Prison Industrial Complex - Angela Davis 

2013: Race and the Persistence of Social Inequality in Contemporary AmericaTa-Nehisi Coates

2012: The Quest for Equality: Empathy and Global Justice in a Divided WorldRinku Sen 

2011: Sustaining King’s Legacy: Social Justice through a Green EconomyVan Jones

2010: American Culture and the Pursuit of Justice in a Global SocietyPatricia Williams

2009: The New Activism: Power, Global Citizenship, and the Path to EqualityKevin Powell

2008: Freedom and Self-Determination in the Global EraJohn Edgar Wideman

2007: Economic Disparity and Race: A Necessary RedressNaomi Tutu

2006: 50 Years After Montgomery: Is the Dream Deferred, Diluted, or Fulfilled?Juan Williams

2005: Micro-lending: Banker to the PoorMuhammad Yunus

2004: First Annual MLK Legacy DayJulianne Malveaux


Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Award: Past Winners

2018
Kevin Bruyneel, History & Society
Cristina Corrie '19

2017
Rachel Greenberger MBA '11: Food Sol
Flora Ekpe-Idang MBA '17
Mark Gagliardi MBA '17

2016
Tina Opie, Management
Shatiek Gatlin '16
Nadia Mendes '18
Khalif Heatley '17

2015
Kerry E. Rourke, Arts & Humanities
Taelyr Roberts '15

2014
Marjorie Feld, History & Society
Nitiya Walker '14

2013 
Amir Reza, Vice Provost, International & Multicultural Education 
Origins of Necessary Equality (ONE) Tower

2012
Elizabeth Goldberg, Associate Professor, Arts & Humanities
Rayshawn Whitford ’12

2011
Eliana Crosina, Director, Alumni and Friends Network and Service Programs
Miles Masci M’11

2010
Burl Hash, Director, Sorenson Center for the Arts
Winfred Fields ’12

2009
Mary Pinard, Associate Professor of English, Arts & Humanities
Monica Johnson M’09

2008
Chris Kandus, Assistant Dean, Campus Life
Sarah English ’08, President, Black Student Union

2007
Toni Blackwell, Associate Dean and Director, Student Diversity Programming
Asad Rahim ’07

2006
Brent Damrow, Associate Dean & Director, Academic Services
Kit Yan ’06

2005
Melissa Shaak, former Director, Student Financial Services and Associate Dean, Undergraduate School
Soriah Anvary ’05

2004
Richard Bliss, Associate Professor of Finance

Martin Luther King Jr. Creativity Contest: Past Winners

2018
First Place: Melissa Denizard '21
Second Place: NiaChloe Bowman '19
Third Place: Temilayo Awofeso '20

2016 
First Place: Chi Obasi '16
Second Place Bradley Darling '18
Third Place: Savannah Carlin '17

2015
First Place: Emily Purdom '18
Second Place: Leinado Marte '18
Third Place: Bradley Darling '18

2014
First Place: Evan DeBaise '14
Second Place: Chi Obasi '16
Third Place: Yulkendy Valdez '17

2013
First Place: Juan Martinez ’15
Second Place: Manuel Paredes ’14 

2012
First Place: Ali Khan ’14
Second Place: Cathy Bao ’12  

2011
First Place: Marie Pierre ’12
Second Place: Mercedes Encarnation-Mandes '12  

2010
First Place: Mona Gimenez ’11
Second Place: Jamaal Eversley ’10  

2009
Tied for First Place:
Marie Pierre ’12 and Brandon Lane '10  

2008
First Place: Obenewaa Boakye ’11
Second Place: Shaina Silva ’08

Martin Luther King Jr. Speech Contest: Past Winners

2013 
Kadia Tubman ’13

2012 
First Place: Christian Lewis ’13 
Second Place: Kate Anderson ’14

2011 
First Place: Kadia Tubman ’13 
Second Place: Nohely Artega ’11

2010 
First Place: Kadia Tubman ’13 
Second Place: Robin Lee Allen ’11  

2009 
First Place: Rayshawn Whitford ’12
Second Place: Aaron Hartman ’09  

2008 
First Place: Sarah English ’08 
Second Place: Sterling Charles ’08 
Third Place: Tommy Wenzlau ’10

2007 
First Place: Sarah English ’08 
Second Place: Asad Rahim ’07  

2006 
Alvin Wade ’07 
Maxwell Owen ’09

2005 
Anand Dholakia M’05 
Barbara Wong ’05

2004 
Jason Bedrick ’05 
Jason Clinkscales ’04