Application Process

You must be approved for Academic Training (AT)BEFORE you begin employment. For Pre-completion AT you must apply at least one week before you intend to begin your employment. For Post-completion AT you must apply at least one week before your program end date on your Form DS-2019.

STEP ONE: EMPLOYER LETTER

  • Obtain a job/internship offer.
  • Ask your employer to write a letter addressed to your Academic Advisor with the following information:
    • The name of the company
    • The address of the company
    • The name and title of your supervisor
    • The exact beginning and ending dates of your employment period
    • Whether the internship is full-time or part-time
    • The amount of compensation, if any
    • Description of your responsibilities/duties

STEP TWO: ACADEMIC ADVISOR RECOMMENDATION

  • Complete Section I of the Academic Training Advisor Recommendation form
  • Give the form, along with a copy of your employer letter, to your Academic Advisor and ask her/him to complete Section II

STEP THREE: BRING THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS TO YOUR INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ADVISOR:

  • Proof of Financial Support—Documentation that you have enough funds (anticipated or actual) to cover your living expenses for the duration of your Academic Training. Contact the International Student Advisor (ISA) to determine the estimated expenses for the duration of your training period. If the compensation for your internship/employment will not be sufficient to cover your living expenses, you will also need to provide additional evidence of financial support from either your bank, or your parents/sponsor.
  • Employer Letter
  • Academic Training Advisor Recommendation form
  • Copy of your I-94 (arrival/departure record)
  • Proof of Continued Health Insurance—You must sign a new “J-1 Insurance Verification Form” certifying that you have insurance in the amounts required for the J-1 Visitor Program for the duration of your stay and any J-2 Dependents (Forms are available in the Glavin Office).

STEP FOUR: APPROVAL

The ISA will review the documents and, if approved, will write a letter giving approval for Academic Training. A new Form DS-2019 will be issued to indicate an extension of stay for AT. You must meet with the ISA to sign your new Form DS-2019 and obtain your employment authorization letter.
PLEASE NOTE: Academic Training may not begin untill all steps above have been completed.