J-1 Academic Training

Academic Training (AT) is a temporary period of part or full-time, paid or unpaid employment that is directly related to a student’s field of study. This employment may take place when school is in session, during vacation periods, or after completion of a program of study.

Eligibility

To be eligible for AT you must:

  • Be enrolled full-time
  • Be in good academic standing
  • Obtain a specific offer of employment that is directly related to your field of study
  • Be recommended by your Academic Advisor for specific training

General Guidelines

  • The maximum period of AT that can be authorized is 18 months, but it cannot be longer than the total length of your program of academic study (i.e. if you are enrolled in a 4 month program you will be eligible for a 4 month period of AT).
  • AT must be authorized no later than 30 days after completion of program; an extension of stay will be authorized beginning the day after the program end date on your DS-2019 so that your Form DS-2019 remains valid.
  • AT must be approved by both your Academic Advisor and your International Student Advisor (ISA).
  • AT is counted at a full-time rate regardless of whether it is full or part-time.
  • Earning more than one degree does not increase your time eligibility for AT.
  • You must show documentation that you have sufficient funds to cover your housing, food and personal expenses for the additional time period before AT will be authorized.
  • You are responsible for maintaining the required health insurance for J-1 Exchange Visitors for yourself and any J-2 dependents during your AT.
  •  

SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER

A Social Security number is a unique identification number assigned by the U.S. federal government required for those who are employed in the United States. If you do not already have a Social Security number, you must obtain one. For more information please review Obtaining a Social Security Number.