OPT Application Process

Post-completion OPT applications may be filed up to 90 days before the completion of studies, and up to 60 days after the completion of studies. Pre-completion OPT applications may be filed up to 90 days prior to the completion of one full academic year. 

Note: A job offer is NOT REQUIRED to apply for OPT.

1. Attend an OPT Workshop (REQUIRED)

OPT Workshops are offered every Friday from 11:00-12:30pm in the Glavin Office (Hollister 220) for Fall 2014 Graduates from September 19th to December 19th. Attend an OPT workshop in your last semester, about three months prior to your anticipated employment start date. You are encouraged to bring the documents listed in step 2 to the workshop. During the workshop an International Student Advisor (ISA) will answer questions and review your OPT application. If you have questions about OPT or the workshop, speak with an ISA or email ISSS.

​Note: If you arrive late you will not be permitted to attend the workshop.

2. Submit your OPT application to the Glavin Office

Bring the following completed documents, along with the OPT Acknowledgement Form to the front desk of the Glavin Office. If you have questions prior to the submission of your application please go to Walk-In Advising hours to speak with an ISA.

You must also assemble the following documents and bring them to the OPT Workshop:

  • Copy of all previously issued Form I-20s (pages 1 & 3); include Form I-20s issued by another U.S. school (if applicable)
  • Copy of I-94 (arrival/departure record), printed from www.cbp.gov/I94
  • Copy of F-1 visa (or approval notice for change of status to F-1)
  • Copy of passport page(s) which show your photo, full name and passport expiration date
  • Two properly formatted USCIS photographs » (write your name and SEVIS ID# lightly on the back of each photo)
  • Personal check or money order made out to U.S. Department of Homeland Security for $380. Write your name and SEVIS ID# in the memo section. Do not write on the back of the check.
  • Copy of any previously issued EAD (if you have been were approved for OPT in the past)
  • OPT Acknowledgement Form (provided at the workshop)

3. Meet with an International Student Advisor to review your OPT application

Assuming you brought all OPT application materials to the Glavin Office, a new Form I-20 with OPT recommendation will be created within two business days following the workshop. You must meet with an International Student Advisor (ISA) during Walk-In Hours or in a scheduled appointment to sign your new Form I-20.  The new Form I-20 should be used for future international travel; however, you must still keep all Form I-20s that were previously issued for your personal records.

4. Mail your completed application to USCIS

​​