Past Event Themes, Speakers, and Awards

Event Themes, Speakers, and Awards

2018: Tearing Hatred from the Sky - Bree Newsome  

2017: History Under Assault - Thomas Chatterton Williams

2016: Eavesdropping on America's Conversation on Race - Michele Norris  

2015: Resegregation in Post–Civil Rights America Dr. Khalil Gibran Muhammad

2014: Globalization in the Prison Industrial Complex Angela Davis 

2013: Race and the Persistence of Social Inequality in Contemporary America – Ta-Nehisi Coates

2012The Quest for Equality: Empathy and Global Justice in a Divided World – Rinku Sen 

2011Sustaining King’s Legacy: Social Justice through a Green Economy – Van Jones

2010: American Culture and the Pursuit of Justice in a Global Society – Patricia Williams

2009The New Activism: Power, Global Citizenship, and the Path to Equality – Kevin Powell

2008Freedom and Self-Determination in the Global Era – John Edgar Wideman

2007Economic Disparity and Race: A Necessary Redress – Naomi Tutu

2006: 50 Years After Montgomery: Is the Dream Deferred, Diluted, or Fulfilled? – Juan Williams

2005Micro-lending: Banker to the Poor – Muhammad Yunus

2004: First Annual MLK Legacy Day – Julianne Malveaux

 

Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Award: Past Winners

 

2018
Kevin Bruyneel, History & Society
Cristina Corrie '19
 
2017
Rachel Greenberger MBA '11: Food Sol
Flora Ekpe-Idang MBA '17
Mark Gagliardi MBA '17

2016
Tina Opie, Management
Shatiek Gatlin '16
Nadia Mendes '18
Khalif Heatley '17
 
2015
Kerry E. Rourke, Arts & Humanities
Taelyr Roberts '15
 
 
2014
Marjorie Feld, History & Society
Nitiya Walker '14

 

2013 
Amir Reza, Vice Provost, International & Multicultural Education 
Origins of Necessary Equality (ONE) Tower

 

2012 
Elizabeth Goldberg, Associate Professor, Arts & Humanities 
Rayshawn Whitford ’12

2011 
Eliana Crosina, Director, Alumni and Friends Network and Service Programs 
Miles Masci M’11

2010 
Burl Hash, Director, Sorenson Center for the Arts 
Winfred Fields ’12

2009 
Mary Pinard, Associate Professor of English, Arts & Humanities 
Monica Johnson M’09

2008 
Chris Kandus, Assistant Dean, Campus Life 
Sarah English ’08, President, Black Student Union

2007 
Toni Blackwell, Associate Dean and Director, Student Diversity Programming 
Asad Rahim ’07

2006 
Brent Damrow, Associate Dean & Director, Academic Services 
Kit Yan ’06

2005 
Melissa Shaak, former Director, Student Financial Services and Associate Dean, Undergraduate School 
Soriah Anvary ’05

2004 
Richard Bliss, Associate Professor of Finance

Martin Luther King Jr. Creativity Contest: Past Winners

 

2018
First Place: Melissa Denizard '21
Second Place: NiaChloe Bowman '19
Third Place: Temilayo Awofeso '20

2017
First Place: NiaChloe Bowman '19
Second Place: Yulkendy Valdez '17
Yes And by Yulkendy Valdez.pdf
Third Place: Salome Mosehle '18

2016 
First Place: Chi Obasi '16
Second Place Bradley Darling '18
Third Place: Savannah Carlin '17

 

 

2015
First Place: Emily Purdom '18
Second Place: Leinado Marte '18
Third Place: Bradley Darling '18

2014
First Place: Evan DeBaise '14
Second Place: Chi Obasi '16
Third Place: Yulkendy Valdez '17

2013 
First Place: Juan Martinez ’15
Second Place: Manuel Paredes ’14 

2012 
First Place: Ali Khan ’14 
Second Place: Cathy Bao ’12  

2011 
First Place: Marie Pierre ’12 
Second Place: Mercedes Encarnation-Mandes '12  

2010 
First Place: Mona Gimenez ’11 
Second Place: Jamaal Eversley ’10  

2009 
Tied for First Place: 
Marie Pierre ’12 and Brandon Lane '10  

2008 
First Place: Obenewaa Boakye ’11 
Second Place: Shaina Silva ’08

Martin Luther King Jr. Speech Contest: Past Winners

2013 
Kadia Tubman ’13

2012 
First Place: Christian Lewis ’13 
Second Place: Kate Anderson ’14

2011 
First Place: Kadia Tubman ’13 
Second Place: Nohely Artega ’11

2010 
First Place: Kadia Tubman ’13 
Second Place: Robin Lee Allen ’11  

2009 
First Place: Rayshawn Whitford ’12
Second Place: Aaron Hartman ’09  

2008 
First Place: Sarah English ’08 
Second Place: Sterling Charles ’08 
Third Place: Tommy Wenzlau ’10

2007 
First Place: Sarah English ’08 
Second Place: Asad Rahim ’07  

2006 
Alvin Wade ’07 
Maxwell Owen ’09

2005 
Anand Dholakia M’05 
Barbara Wong ’05

2004 
Jason Bedrick ’05 
Jason Clinkscales ’04