Past Event Themes, Speakers, and Awards

Martin Luther King Jr. Legacy Day Speakers

2019

Theme: The Winding Road Toward Justice and Equality
Speaker: Mónica Ramírez

2018

Theme: Tearing Hatred from the Sky
Speaker: Bree Newsome

2017

Theme: History Under Assault
Speaker: Thomas Chatterton Williams

2016

Theme: Eavesdropping on America’s Conversation on Race
Speaker: Michele Norris

2015

Theme: Resegregation in Post–Civil Rights America
Speaker: Dr. Khalil Gibran Muhammad

2014

Theme: Globalization in the Prison Industrial Complex
Speaker: Angela Davis

2013

Theme: Race and the Persistence of Social Inequality in Contemporary America
Speaker: Ta-Nehisi Coates

2012

Theme: The Quest for Equality: Empathy and Global Justice in a Divided World
Speaker: Rinku Sen

2011

Theme: Sustaining King’s Legacy: Social Justice through a Green Economy
Speaker: Van Jones

2010

Theme: American Culture and the Pursuit of Justice in a Global Society
Speaker: Patricia Williams

2009

Theme: The New Activism: Power, Global Citizenship, and the Path to Equality
Speaker: Kevin Powell

2008

Theme: Freedom and Self-Determination in the Global Era
Speaker: John Edgar Wideman

2007

Theme: Economic Disparity and Race: A Necessary Redress
Speaker: Naomi Tutu

2006

Theme: 50 Years After Montgomery: Is the Dream Deferred, Diluted, or Fulfilled?
Speaker: Juan Williams

2005

Theme: Micro-lending: Banker to the Poor
Speaker: Muhammad Yunus

2004

First Annual MLK Legacy Day
Speaker: Julianne Malveaux

Martin Luther King Jr. Leadership Award Winners

2019

Duruo Murray ’22
Britney Aguayo ’22

2018

Kevin Bruyneel, History & Society
Cristina Corrie ’19

2017

Rachel Greenberger MBA ’11: Food Sol
Flora Ekpe-Idang MBA ’17
Mark Gagliardi MBA ’17

2016

Tina Opie, Management
Shatiek Gatlin ’16
Nadia Mendes ’18
Khalif Heatley ’17

2015

Kerry E. Rourke, Arts & Humanities
Taelyr Roberts ’15

2014

Marjorie Feld, History & Society
Nitiya Walker ’14

2013

Amir Reza, Vice Provost, International & Multicultural Education
Origins of Necessary Equality (ONE) Tower

2012

Elizabeth Goldberg, Associate Professor, Arts & Humanities
Rayshawn Whitford ’12

2011

Eliana Crosina, Director, Alumni and Friends Network and Service Programs
Miles Masci M’11

2010

Burl Hash, Director, Sorenson Center for the Arts
Winfred Fields ’12

2009

Mary Pinard, Associate Professor of English, Arts & Humanities
Monica Johnson M’09

2008

Chris Kandus, Assistant Dean, Campus Life
Sarah English ’08, President, Black Student Union

2007

Toni Blackwell, Associate Dean and Director, Student Diversity Programming
Asad Rahim ’07

2006

Brent Damrow, Associate Dean & Director, Academic Services
Kit Yan ’06

2005

Melissa Shaak, former Director, Student Financial Services and Associate Dean, Undergraduate School
Soriah Anvary ’05

2004

Richard Bliss, Associate Professor of Finance

Martin Luther King Jr. Creativity Contest Winners

2019

First Place: Gioia de la Feld ’21
Second Place: Melissa Denizard ’22
Third Place: Aswini Melekote ’19

2018

First Place: Melissa Denizard ’21
Second Place: NiaChloe Bowman ’19
Third Place: Temilayo Awofeso ’20

2017

First Place: NiaChloe Bowman ’19 – I Am Hip Hop (pdf)
Second Place: Yulkendy Valdez ’17 – Yes And (pdf)
Third Place: Salome Mosehle ’18 – The Color Black Through Russia, China and India (pdf)

2016

First Place: Chi Obasi ’16 – Black Girls (pdf)
Second Place Bradley Darling ’18 – Blackout (pdf)
Third Place: Savannah Carlin ’17 – Swimming on Nantucket with Katrina (pdf)

2015

First Place: Emily Purdom ’18
Second Place: Leinado Marte ’18
Third Place: Bradley Darling ’18

2014

First Place: Evan DeBaise ’14
Second Place: Chi Obasi ’16
Third Place: Yulkendy Valdez ’17

2013

First Place: Juan Martinez ’15
Second Place: Manuel Paredes ’14

2012

First Place: Ali Khan ’14
Second Place: Cathy Bao ’12

2011

First Place: Marie Pierre ’12
Second Place: Mercedes Encarnation-Mandes ’12

2010

First Place: Mona Gimenez ’11
Second Place: Jamaal Eversley ’10

2009

Tied for First Place:
Marie Pierre ’12 and Brandon Lane ’10

2008

First Place: Obenewaa Boakye ’11
Second Place: Shaina Silva ’08

Martin Luther King Jr. Speech Contest Winners

2013

Kadia Tubman ’13

2012

First Place: Christian Lewis ’13
Second Place: Kate Anderson ’14

2011

First Place: Kadia Tubman ’13
Second Place: Nohely Artega ’11

2010

First Place: Kadia Tubman ’13
Second Place: Robin Lee Allen ’11

2009

First Place: Rayshawn Whitford ’12
Second Place: Aaron Hartman ’09

2008

First Place: Sarah English ’08
Second Place: Sterling Charles ’08
Third Place: Tommy Wenzlau ’10

2007

First Place: Sarah English ’08
Second Place: Asad Rahim ’07

2006

Alvin Wade ’07
Maxwell Owen ’09

2005

Anand Dholakia M’05
Barbara Wong ’05

2004

Jason Bedrick ’05
Jason Clinkscales ’04