Skip Navigation LinksHome / Admission / International Students / Paying the SEVIS Fee

SEVIS I-901 Fee

International students and exchange visitors in F-1 or J-1 status are subject to a fee which is used to administer and maintain the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). Below is a summary of SEVIS Fee information.

For detailed information and to pay the fee, please visit Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) SEVIS I-901 Fee Site.

Who pays the SEVIS I-901 fee?

  • Those who wish to enter the U.S. either as new students or exchange visitors with F-1 or J-1 status.
  • Those who are in the U.S. in another immigration status and want to change to F-1 or J-1 status.
  • Continuing F-1 students…
    • filing an application for reinstatement when they have been out of status for more than 5 months;
    • applying for a new visa or returning to the United States after an absence of more than 5 months that did not involve authorized overseas study;
    • applying for a change of immigration status to F, M, or J except for changes between F-1 and F-3 or between M-1 and M-3.
  • Continuing J-1 exchange visitors…
    • filing a reinstatement application after a substantive violation;
    • filing a reinstatement application after they have been out of status between 121 and 269 days;
    • applying for a change of exchange visitor category unless the new exchange visitor category is fee exempt (federally sponsored programs with program codes that start with G-1, G-2, or G-3)

Exemptions from the fee:

  • Continuing F-1 and J-1 students are not be subject to the fee.
  • J-1 visa holders who are participants of federally sponsored exchange visitor programs, which are designated by program codes beginning with G-1, G-2, or G-3 are not subject to this fee.
  • Spouses and dependent children of F-1 Students and J-1 Exchange Visitors (F-2, J-2) are not subject to the fee.

When must the fee be paid?

  1. Applicants who require a visa to enter the United States must pay the SEVIS fee before going to the U.S. embassy or consulate for their visa interview. It is recommended that the fee be paid at least 3 business days before the embassy or consulate interview.
  2. Applicants who are citizens of Canada, Bermuda, Bahamas and residents of certain other islands (see 8 CFR 212.1a) wishing to apply for F-1, F-3, M-1, M-3, or J-1 status at a Port of Entry into the United States must pay and process the SEVIS fee BEFORE appearing at the Port of Entry. It is recommended that the fee be paid at least five business days before entering the port of entry.
  3. Nonimmigrants currently in the United States who apply for student or exchange visitor status must pay the fee prior to filing their change of status application.