Skip Navigation LinksHome / Admission / International Students / Visa Application Process

Visa Application Process

This information is for individuals who plan to enter the U.S. for the first time to study in F-1 or J-1 immigration status.

Guidelines to apply for an F-1 student/J-1 exchange visitor visa:

  1. Obtain your Form I-20 (F-1) or Form DS-2019 (J-1) from Babson. »

  2. Pay the SEVIS I-901 fee at least three business days before your visa interview; print a receipt. For more information and to pay online, visit the SEVP web site

  3. Schedule a visa interview at your local U.S. consulate/embassy. Specific instructions and requirements can be found on the consulate/embassy's website.

    • Apply for your visa as far in advance as possible. Many consulates/embassies won't schedule appointment more than 90 days from the intended date of travel, but some can make earlier arrangements.

  4. Bring all required documentation to your visa interview. Confirm with the consulate/embassy what documentation is required. Below is a general check-list:

      • Passport valid at least six months into the future

      • Original Babson Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 (with your signature on page 1)

      • Proof of admission to Babson

      • Completed and signed visa application form(s

      • Photograph(s) in the prescribed format 

      • Receipt of visa fee(s) payment 

      • Receipt of SEVIS I-901 fee payment

        • If you have not received an official receipt in the mail showing payment and you paid the fee electronically, the consulate will accept the temporary receipt you printed from your computer. If you do not have a receipt, the consulate may be able to view your payment electronically.

      • Evidence of funding sufficient to cover your tuition and living expenses during the first year of your program (confirm exactly what kind of documents are acceptable with the consulate/embassy)

      • Any information that proves that you will return to your home country after finishing your studies in the U.S. This may include proof of property, family, or other ties to your community.

Note: An entry visa allows a foreign citizen to travel to a U.S. port of entry and request permission from the U.S. immigration officer to enter the U.S.; it does not automatically guarantee entry into the U.S. ​​​​​​​​​​​​​