2019 Volunteer Leadership Awards

Please join us to recognize the alumni, parents, faculty, and friends who have generously volunteered their time and talent to the Babson community.

The Volunteer Leadership Awards will be presented during Back to Babson weekend 2019 by the Babson Alumni Association.

Cruickshank Alumni Leadership Award

Established in 1988, this award recognizes the outstanding volunteer efforts of a member of the Babson alumni community. The distinguished recipients have demonstrated a significant long-term commitment to Babson, and each represents the highest ideals of service and loyalty to the College. The Cruickshank Alumni Leadership Award is named to honor the exceptional volunteer service of William H. Cruickshank Jr. ’49, H’99.

Past Recipients

Charles S. Adams, Esquire ’62
Katherine L. Babson Jr. M’77 H’99
Brian M. Barefoot ’66 H’09 P’01
Craig R. Benson ’77, H’03
Howard S. Brown ’88
Karen K. Chandor, CFA M’74
Ann-Marie Sweeney Copland ’86
Russell V. Corsini Jr. M’67, P’03
William H. Cruickshank Jr. ’49, H’99
Bronwen M. Cunningham M’84
Stephen D. Cutler M’61
Christine L. Falvey ’84
Martha Sloan Felch M’80
Edward M. Fitzgerald ’77 M’78
Paul S. Gass ’59
Howard C. Goff ’49
Kathleen Greer ’73
Francis P. Jenkins Jr. ’65
Fred S.C. Kiang ’70, M’75​​
William F. Markey Jr. M’64 H’09
Lawrence W. Milas ’58 H’06 P’90
Jeremiah J. Noonan ‘81
Clinton A. Petersen ’46, M’58, H’03
Elizabeth Powell M’76 P’01
George R. Recck '82, M'84
Roger G. Regnier ’63
Thomas N. Riley ’78 M’82
Janet A. Roberts ’89 M’95
Lowell M. Schulman ‘49
Maurice J. Skoler ’61 P’96
Richard J. Snyder ’60 H’94 P’93 ’01
James W. Taylor ’86
Amy Reich Weil ’87
Robert E. Weissman ’64 H’94 P’87 ’90
Catherine Friend White M’86
Allan S. Wolfe ’53, M’54

Richard J. Snyder Distinguished Service to the College Award

This award is presented to an alumnus/a in recognition of his or her exceptional volunteer support and contributions to the Babson community. The Richard J. Snyder Distinguished Service to the College Award is named to honor the exceptional volunteer service of Richard J. Snyder, Esq. ’60, H’94, P’93 ’01.

Past Recipients

Michael C. Aubin M’88
Bryan Austin M’93
Eric J. Bedard ‘93
Jacqueline Giordano Bedard ’89
Bernard G. Berkman ’52 P’79
Robert J. Berssenbrugge M’66
Karen Mooney Bessette ’83
Thomas W. Bishop ’70
Carl-Gustav Bjertnes ’78
Paul G. Black Jr. M’81
Dennis W. Brewster ’81
Marla M. Capozzi M'96
Edward S. Carrier ’50 & Sally D. Carrier
Mark D. Carver ’84
Brian F. Casey ’77
Charles W. Cleworth ’55
George C. Coclin ’79
Frank B. Condon III ’81 
Ann-Marie Sweeney Copland ’86
Russell V. Corsini Jr. M’67, P’03
Michael J. Crosby ’87, P’12
Bronwen Cunningham M’84
Lupo M. del Bono ’79 P’09
Timothy A. DeMello ’81
James F. Dillon Jr. ’41
John F. Dolan ’77
Mark T. Donohue ‘88
Richard R. Dubois ’82
David B. Egan ‘78
David C. Ekberg M’73
Christine L. Falvey ’84
Martha Sloan Felch M’80
Edward M. Fitzgerald ’77 M’78
Laurence D. Fitzmaurice ‘59
Leslye Price Fligor ’84
Kevin Fox M’90
Steven A. Gaklis M’97
Marco A. Gargurevich M'01
Glenn S. Gaudet ’89
Craig B. Gibson ’81
Hugh J. Glazer ’77, P’13
Peter N. Gordon M’96
Jennifer A. Gottberg ’88
Kevin M. Gray ’92, M’97
Kathleen Greer ’73
Gloria M. Gutierrez ’87
Muhammad H. Habib ’81, P’09
Leeds Hackett ’65
Mark L. Helman M’97
Christina Sica Hemingway ’81
James H. Herbert II ’66
Bruce T. Herring ‘87
Aram H. Hintlian Jr. ’74, M’75
Peter L. Hoover M’95
Harry E. Humphries ’54 P’81
Robert C. Hunnewell ’65, M’67, P’01
George J. Hunter ’59, P’83 ’88
Ann B. Hutchins M’88
Paul J. Iantosca ’74, P’00
Nicole Fernandes Jackman ’89
Melvin S. Jacobs ’70, P’95
Warren M. Jacobs M’89
cis P. Jenkins Jr. ’65
Robert G. Johnson ’74
Kathryn D. Karlic CFA ’76
Glenn C. Kelley M’78
John D. Kellogg M’75
Christine A. Kelly M’87
Laurence J. Kennedy M’81
Fred S.C. Kiang ’70, M’75
Richard C. Kimball ’64
Lynn Billups Kisselbach ’84
Cecile J. Klavens M’79
Thomas A. Knott ’83
Kenneth M. Koff ’62
A. Dix Leeson Jr. M’84​
Cristopher A. Levy ’88
Thomas E. Lewis M’81
Willy S.M. Lin ’81, P’10 ’13
Charles B. Lingamfelter P’91
Katharine Lingamfelter P’91
Richard A. Loewenstein ’82
Paula Crane Lunder P’86 ’90
Peter H. Lunder P’86 ’90
Jay A. Lupica ’76
Catherine A. Manning ’82
Mario O. Mariasch M’75
Stephen Martiros ’83, M’85
Lawrence S. Mayers ’40
Richard G. McDermott Jr. ’65
Patrick H. McGonagle ’87
Jeffrey J. McLane ’96
Peter E. McNally ’80
Michael F. McQuillan ’79
William P. McQuillan ’78
Jeffrey Merrihue M’85
Beth Armknecht Miller ’80
Kevin F. Moran M’85
John H. Muller Jr. H’96, P’79
H. Jeffrey Mulligan ’82, M’85
Judith Anne Kilduff Mulligan ’83
Jenny Herd Noonan ’81
Jeremiah J. Noonan ’81
Susan O’Donnell ’86, M’91
Jay L. Owen ’65
Joseph G. Parham Jr. ’72 M’75
Alvaro F. Pena '96
Clinton A. Petersen ’46, M’58, H’03
Stephen T. Popper ’84
Shay Blanchette Proulx ’90
Floranne Rossetti Reagan M’83
George R. Recck ’82 M’84
Roger G. Regnier ’63
Richard A. Renwick ’79
Daniel V. Riley, Jr. M’84
Thomas N. Riley ’78, M’82
Janet A. Roberts ’89 M’95
John D. Rogol ’77
Kenneth G. Romanzi ’82
Randall P. Royka ’64
David Sachs ’88
Jeanne C. Salvucci M’92
Robert D. Sandler ’65
Gregory M. Santin ’92
Robert E. Schofield ’58 P’82
Charles R. Scott ’85
James A. Sia ’85
Maurice J. Skoler ’61, P’96
Ellen S. Solomita ’89
Sharlene E. Sones ‘86
Pamela Anderson Sparks ’78, P’09
Wesley W. Sparks ’77, M’80, P’09
Phyllis Paula Speen ’74
Leticia D. Stallworth '99, M'13
Vincent C. Steffan ’80
Mark E. Stoeckle M’81
Amanda G. Andrade- Strong ’87
Danila Szekely M’91
B. Clark Taylor ’65
James W. Taylor ’86
Michael M. Tyson ’59, M’63
Felipe M. Venegas MBA’03
David J. Vine ’87
Davide D. Visco ’95
Jon F. Weber ’80, M’81
Amy Reich Weil ’87
Catherine Friend White M’86
Dexter D. Williams M’98
Allan S. Wolfe ’53, M’54
Mikki E. Wosencroft ‘99
Patricia A. Yates M ’84

Distinguished Recent Alumni Award

This award is presented to an alumnus/a of less than 10 years whose enthusiasm, spirit, and reliable support has made a difference for the College.

Past Recipients

Douglas P. Adams, Jr. ’00
Troy A. Adams ’90
Henry Ames M’98
David Q. Anderson PhD M’99
Candace J. Armand ’10
Robert Patrick Walker Baird ’11
Marc H. Bell ’89
Dustan B. Bonnin MBA’08
John J. Brady M’02
David D. Brillembourg ’93
Amy E. Brownrigg ’96
Justin L. Buchman ’01
Vanessa E. Burrill ‘06
Claudia B. Canellas Hernandez ’97
Marla M. Capozzi M’96
Jill H. Cartwright M’07
Vicente Carvajal ’91
John R. Chaimanis M'07
Denise C. Chew M’03
Mindy Chin ’02, M’07
Jonathan K. Cignetti ’98
Michael D. Cohn M’93
Todd M. Connor M’05
Michael R. Cooch M’03
Patricia L. Cormier M’05
Alessandro Costa ’04
Efstratios P. Costalas ’98
Jacob E. Donnelly ’04
Eduardo Erana, Jr. ’98
Jenny Estevez ’08
Kelly Petersen Fitzgerald M’03
Melissa L. Foster ’94
James E. Francis ’95
Darren C. Franco M’00
Fatima Carrion Garzon ’96
Robin Allen Glover ‘04​
Jacqueline Sullivan Gosciak ’94, M’99
Gwen Danielle Greenberg M’97
Brian D. Hersh M’00
Jeremy W. Hill ’04
Beth Kroner Humberd ‘03
Hamel O. Husbands ’02
Abdallah K. Igram M’96
Vasana Jantarach M’07
Paul R. Joseph M’97
Kevin J. Kittredge M’01
Paul E. Kirchhoff M’03
Rachel I. Koh M’99
Jamie Shapiro Ladge ’95
Gretchen Mohr Lam ’99
Matthew D. Lauzon ‘07
Ann-Marie Gentile Leip ’93
Scott K. Leip ’93
Martin Lewit M'08
Kristin Lorenzo Lewit M'08
Todd C. Lieb M’00
Tiffany Lien ’10
Lisa Rose Mandel M’96
Daniel G. Marques '07
Kerry A. McCormack M’12
Jeffrey J. McLane ’96
Eric C. Moriarty M’98
Theresa A. Moulton M’94
Kaoru K. Nakashima M’95
Francisco Opazo M’08
Roberta N. Orsi M’09
Adam J. Ostaszewski M’11
J. Rene Ouimet M’99
Heather Webster Pidgeon ’02
Jennifer Lynne Putnam ‘05
Jason A. Reuben ‘07
Peter L. Rovick M’09
Michael E. Schultz M’02
Kathryn Simmons Shilling ‘03
James Wyatt Siminoff ’99
Forrest C. Snowden M’94
Nicolas Sorensen M’10
Leticia D. Stallworth ’99, M'13
Shaun A. Steingold M’08
Noriyuki Takahashi M’98
Robert Talley M’10
Mabel Tan ’97
Yukihiro Terada M’94
Mark A. Vandemore ’07
Felipe M. Venegas M’03
Scott A. Walters M’95
Herbert P. Wilkins Jr. M’97
Julie Risbridger Willis ’99
Philipp Hahn-Woernle M’06
Mikki E. Wosencroft ’99
Alyson M. Yablonskie ’03
Daniel S. Zolnierz ’05, M’11

Joseph R. Weintraub Alumni Award for Distinguished Faculty/Administrator Service

This award is presented to a member of Babson Faculty or Administration who has distinguished himself/herself in service to the Alumni Association and its Alumni community. The Joseph R. Weintraub Award is named to honor the exceptional volunteer service of Dr. Joseph R. Weintraub.

Past Recipients

Tonia Blackwell
Judith M. Blinstrub
Richard T. Bliss
Robert P. Bonnevie
Stephen Brennan
Candida G. Brush
Dawna T. Dewire P’08 ’13 ’17
Carol J. Hacker
James M. Hunt
Richard L. Echlov
Norman Govoni
Nan S. Langowitz
Jamie Rice ‘90
Mark P. Rice
Janelle J. (Jan) Shubert
Janet R. Strimaitis M’81
Robert M. Turner P’07
Joseph R. Weintraub

John H. Muller Jr. Parent Leadership Award

This award is given to a Babson parent or parents who have been instrumental in the advancement of the College by giving their time, energy, resources, and talent. The commitment to furthering Babson and its programs is ongoing and can extend beyond the student’s years at Babson. The John H. Muller Jr. Parent Leadership Award is named to honor the exceptional volunteer service of John H. Muller Jr. H’96, P’79.

Past Recipients

Femina and Ejaz Ali P’12
​Jeffrey Baker P’16, P’18
Dorie and David J. Barber '81, P'16, P'17
Pamela P. Barefoot P’01
W. Gregory and Elsie Burrill P’04 ’06
Carolina B. Fernandez P’14
Marth M’93, P’13 and Michael A. Festa P’13
Patricia and Douglas R. Locke P’13
Roy S. and Virginia Strauss MacDowell P’00 ’03
Magala M. and Pedro A. Martin P’17
Ronald P. and Virginia A. Masnicki P’97 ’00
Donald B. Page P’83
Daniel T. and Kathleen A. Rowe P’07
Debra Thompson P’21
Gary L. Zwerling P’06

Adelaide Van Winkle Friend of the College Award

This award is presented to a Friend of the College (not an alumna/us, parent, or faculty member) in recognition of his or her outstanding volunteer efforts and strong commitment to alumni and members of the Babson community. The Adelaide Van Winkle Friend of the College Award is named to honor the exceptional volunteer service of Adelaide Van Winkle.

Past Recipients

Michelle Allen​
Oliver Bandte
Stephen “Woody” Lappen
George Lee
Bruce Lundeen
James F. Sachs
Bennet R. Savitz, Esquire


ALUMNI WHO VOLUNTEERED FOR BABSON AS COACHES, SPEAKERS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND MORE. THANK YOU!