Babson College will be open this fall. Details available in Babson Together, our return to campus plan

2020 Volunteer Leadership Awards

Please join us to recognize the alumni, parents, faculty, and friends who have generously volunteered their time and talent to the Babson community.

The Volunteer Leadership Awards are presented by the Babson Alumni Association.

Cruickshank Alumni Leadership Award

Established in 1988, this award recognizes the outstanding volunteer efforts of a member of the Babson alumni community. The distinguished recipients have demonstrated a significant long-term commitment to Babson, and each represents the highest ideals of service and loyalty to the College. The Cruickshank Alumni Leadership Award is named to honor the exceptional volunteer service of William H. Cruickshank Jr. ’49, H’99.

The 2020 recipient is Stephen Martiros '83, MBA’85, P’21, ’21

Allan S. Wolfe ’53, M’54
Amy Reich Weil ’87
Ann-Marie Sweeney Copland ’86
Brian M. Barefoot ’66 H’09 P’01
Bronwen M. Cunningham M’84
Catherine Friend White M’86
Charles S. Adams, Esquire ’62
Christine L. Falvey ’84
Clinton A. Petersen ’46, M’58, H’03
Craig R. Benson ’77, H’03
Edward M. Fitzgerald ’77 M’78
Elizabeth Powell M’76 P’01
Francis P. Jenkins Jr. ’65
Fred S.C. Kiang ’70, M’75​​
George R. Recck '82, M'84
Howard C. Goff ’49
Howard S. Brown ’88
James W. Taylor ’86
Janet A. Roberts ’89 M’95
Jeff McLane ’96
Jeremiah J. Noonan ‘81
Karen K. Chandor, CFA M’74
Katherine L. Babson Jr. M’77 H’99
Kathleen Greer ’73
Lawrence W. Milas ’58 H’06 P’90
Lowell M. Schulman ‘49
Martha Sloan Felch M’80
Maurice J. Skoler ’61 P’96
Paul S. Gass ’59
Richard J. Snyder ’60 H’94 P’93 ’01
Robert E. Weissman ’64 H’94 P’87 ’90
Roger G. Regnier ’63
Russell V. Corsini Jr. M’67, P’03
Stephen D. Cutler M’61
Thomas N. Riley ’78 M’82
William F. Markey Jr. M’64 H’09
William H. Cruickshank Jr. ’49, H’99

Richard J. Snyder Distinguished Service to the College Award

This award is presented to an alumnus/a in recognition of his or her exceptional volunteer support and contributions to the Babson community. The Richard J. Snyder Distinguished Service to the College Award is named to honor the exceptional volunteer service of Richard J. Snyder, Esq. ’60, H’94, P’93 ’01.

The 2020 recipient is Deb DeSantis ’85.

Allan S. Wolfe ’53, M’54
Alvaro Pena ’96
Amanda G. Andrade-Strong ’87
Amy Reich Weil ’87
Ann B. Hutchins M’88
Ann-Marie Sweeney Copland ’86
Aram H. Hintlian Jr. ’74, M’75
Bernard G. Berkman ’52, P’79
Beth Armknecht Miller ’80
Brian F. Casey ’77
Bronwen M. Cunningham M’84
Bruce T. Herring ’87
Bryan R. Austin M’93
Carl-Gustav Bjertnes ’78
Catherine A. Manning ’82
Catherine Friend White M’86
Cecile J. Klavens M’79
Charles B. Lingamfelter P’91
Charles R. Scott ’85
Charles W. Cleworth ’55
Christina Sica Hemingway ’81
Christine A. Kelly M’87
Christine L. Falvey ’84
Clark Taylor ’65 David J. Vine ’87
Clinton A. Petersen ’46, M’58, H’03
Craig B. Gibson ’81
Cristopher A. Levy ’88
Daniel V. Riley Jr. M’84
Danila Szekely M’91
David B. Egan ’78
David C. Ekberg M’73
David Sachs ’88
Davide D. Visco ’95
Dennis W. Brewster ’81
Dexter D. Williams M’98
Dix Leeson Jr. M’84
Edward M. Fitzgerald ’77, M’78
Edward S. Carrier ’50
Ellen S. Solomita ’89
Eric J. Bedard ’93
Felipe M. Venegas MBA’03
Floranne Rossetti Reagan M’83
Francis P. Jenkins Jr. ’65
Frank B. Condon III ’81
Fred S.C. Kiang ’70, M’75
George C. Coclin ’79
George J. Hunter ’59, P’83 ’88
George R. Recck ’82, M’84
Glenn C. Kelley M’78
Glenn S. Gaudet ’89
Gloria M. Gutierrez ’87
Gregory M. Santin ’92
H. Jeffrey Mulligan ’82, M’85
Harry E. Humphries ’54, P’81
Hugh J. Glazer ’77, P’13
Jacqueline Giordano Bedard ’89
James A. Sia ’85, P’16
James F. Dillon Jr. ’41, H’94
James H. Herbert II ’66
James W. Taylor ’86
Janet A. Roberts ’89, M’95
Jay A. Lupica ’76
Jay L. Owen ’65
Jeanne C. Garafalo M’92
Jeffrey J. McLane ’96
Jeffrey Merrihue M’85
Jennifer A. Gottberg ’88
Jenny Herd Noonan ’81
Jeremiah J. Noonan ’81
John (Jack) Dewey ’49 MP’08
John D. Kellogg M’75
John D. Rogol ’77
John F. Dolan ’77
John H. Muller Jr. H’96, P’79
Jon F. Weber ’80, M’81
Joseph G. Parham Jr. ’72, M’75
Judith Anne Kilduff Mulligan ’83
Karen Mooney Bessette ’83
Katharine Lingamfelter P’91
Kathleen Greer ’73
Kathryn D. Karlic, CFA ’76
Kenneth G. Romanzi ’82
Kenneth M. Koff ’62
Kevin F. Moran M’85
Kevin Fox M’90
Kevin Michael Gray ’92, M’97
Laurence D. Fitzmaurice ’59
Laurence J. Kennedy M’81
Lawrence S. Mayers ’40
Leeds Hackett ’65
Leslye Price Fligor ’84
Leticia D. Stallworth ’99, MBA ’13
Lupo M. del Bono ’79, P’09
Lynn Billups Kisselbach ’84
Marco A. Gargurevich MBA ’01
Mario O. Mariasch M’75
Mark D. Carver ’84
Mark E. Stoeckle M’81
Mark L. Helman M’97
Mark T. Donohue ’88
Marla Capozzi MBA ’96
Martha Sloan Felch M’80
Maurice J. Skoler ’61, P’96
Melvin S. Jacobs ’70, P’95
Michael C. Aubin MBA’88
Michael F. McQuillan ’79
Michael J. Crosby ’87, P’12
Michael M. Tyson ’59, M’63
Mikki E. Wosencroft ’99
Muhammad H. Habib ’81, P’09
Nicole Fernandes Jackman ’89
Pamela Anderson Sparks ’78, P’09
Patricia A. Yates M’84
Patrick H. McGonagle ’87
Paul G. Black Jr. M’81
Paul J. Iantosca ’74, P’00
Paula Crane Lunder P’86 ’90
Peter E. McNally ’80
Peter H. Lunder P’86 ’90
Peter L. Hoover M’95
Peter N. Gordon M’96
Phyllis Paula Speen ’74
Randall P. Royka ’64
Richard A. Loewenstein ’82
Richard A. Renwick ’79
Richard C. Kimball ’64
Richard G. McDermott Jr. ’65
Robert C. Hunnewell ’65, M’67, P’01
Robert D. Sandler ’65
Robert E. Schofield ’58, P’82
Robert G. Johnson ’74
Robert J. Berssenbrugge M’66
Roger G. Regnier ’63
Russell V. Corsini Jr. M’67, P’03
Sally D. Carrier Richard R. Dubois ’82
Sharlene E. Sones ’86
Shay Blanchette Proulx ’90
Stephen Martiros ’83, M’85
Stephen T. Popper ’84
Steven A. Gaklis M’97
Susan O’Donnell ’86, M’91
Thomas A. Knott ’83
Thomas E. Lewis M’81
Thomas N. Riley ’78, M’82
Thomas W. Bishop ’70
Timothy A. DeMello ’81
Vincent C. Steffan ’80
Warren M. Jacobs M’89
Wesley W. Sparks ’77, M’80, P’09
William P. McQuillan ’78
Willy S.M. Lin ’81, P’10 ’13

Distinguished Recent Alumni Award

This award is presented to an alumnus/a of less than 10 years whose enthusiasm, spirit, and reliable support has made a difference for the College.

The 2020 recipients are Juan Mazo MBA’13, Jillian Smith-Lakow ’12, and Dan Wheelock MBA’15.

A. Moulton M’94
Abdallah K. Igram M’96
Adam J. Ostaszewski MBA ’11
Alessandro Costa ’04
Alyson M. Yablonskie ’03
Amy E. Brownrigg ’96
Anna V. Ivashko ’11 MBA’20
Ann-Marie Gentile Leip ’93
Beth Kroner Humberd ’03
Brian D. Hersh M’00
Candace J. Armand ’10
Claudia B. Canellas Hernandez ’97
Daniel G. Marques ’07
Daniel S. Zolnierz ’05, MBA’11
Darren C. Franco M’00
David D. Brillembourg ’93
David Q. Anderson, PhD M’99
Denise C. Chew M’03
Douglas P. Adams Jr. ’00
Dustin B. Bonnin MBA’08
Eduardo Erana Jr. ’98
Efstratios P. Costalas ’98
Eric C. Moriarty M’98
Fatima Carrion Garzon ’96
Felipe M. Venegas M’03
Forrest C. Snowden M’94
Francisco Opazo M’08
Gretchen Mohr Lam ’99
Gwen Danielle Greenberg M’97
Hamel O. Husbands ’02
Heather Webster Pidgeon ’02
Henry Ames M’98
Herbert P. Wilkins Jr. M’97
J. Rene Ouimet M’99
Jacob E. Donnelly ’04
Jacqueline Sullivan Gosciak ’94, M’99
James E. Francis ’95
James Wyatt Siminoff ’99
Jamie Shapiro Ladge ’95
Jason A. Reuben ’07
Jeffrey J. McLane ’96
Jennifer Lynne Putnam ’05
Jenny Estevez ’08
Jeremy W. Hill ’04
Jill H. Cartwright M’07
John J. Brady M’02
John R. Chaimanis MBA ’07
Jonathan K. Cignetti ’98
Julie Risbridger Willis ’99
Justin L. Buchman ’01
Kaoru K. Nakashima M’95
Kathryn Simmons Shilling ’03
Kelly Petersen Fitzgerald M’03
Kerry A. McCormack M’12
Kevin J. Kittredge M’01
Kristen (Lorenzo) Lewit MBA ’08
Leticia D. Stallworth ’99, M’13
Lisa Rose Mandel M’96
Mabel Tan ’97
Marc H. Bell ’89
Mark A. Vandemore ’07
Marla M. Capozzi M’9
Martin Lewit MBA ’08
Matthew D. Lauzon ’07
Melissa L. Foster ’94
Michael D. Cohn M’93
Michael E. Schultz M’02
Michael R. Cooch M’03
Mindy Chin ’02, M’07
Narumon Fonny Lertkangwanklai MBA’13
Nicolas Sorensen M’10
Noriyuki Takahashi M’98
Patricia L. Cormier M’05
Paul E. Kirchhoff M’03
Paul R. Joseph M’97
Peter L. Rovick M’09
Philipp Hahn-Woernle M’06
R. Patrick W. Baird ’11
Rachel I. Koh M’99
Robert Talley M’10
Roberta N. Orsi M’09
Robin Allen Glover ’04
Scott A. Walters M’95
Scott K. Leip ’93
Shatiek Gatlin ’16
Shaun A. Steingold M’08
Theresa Mikki E. Wosencroft ’99
Tiffany Lien ’10
Todd C. Lieb M’00
Todd M. Connor M’05
Troy A. Adams ’90
Vanessa E. Burrill ’06
Vasana Jantarach MBA ’07
Vicente Carvajal ’91
Yukihiro Terada M’94

Joseph R. Weintraub Alumni Award for Distinguished Faculty/Administrator Service

This award is presented to a member of Babson Faculty or Administration who has distinguished himself/herself in service to the Alumni Association and its Alumni community. The Joseph R. Weintraub Award is named to honor the exceptional volunteer service of Dr. Joseph R. Weintraub.

The 2020 recipient is Ginny Soybel.

Candida G. Brush
Carol J. Hacker
Dawna T. Dewire P’08 ’13 ’17
James M. Hunt
Jamie Rice ’90
Janelle J. (Jan) Shubert
Janet R. Strimaitis M’81
Jon Anderson ’75, P’04 ’08 ’13 ’13
Joseph R. Weintraub
Judith M. Blinstrub
Mark P. Rice
Nan S. Langowitz
Norman Govoni
Richard L. Echlov
Richard T. Bliss
Robert M. Turner P’07
Robert P. Bonnevie
Stephen Brennan
Tonia Blackwell

John H. Muller Jr. Parent Leadership Award

This award is given to a Babson parent or parents who have been instrumental in the advancement of the College by giving their time, energy, resources, and talent. The commitment to furthering Babson and its programs is ongoing and can extend beyond the student’s years at Babson. The John H. Muller Jr. Parent Leadership Award is named to honor the exceptional volunteer service of John H. Muller Jr. H’96, P’79.

The 2020 recipient is Richard (Dick) Nohelty MBA’92, P18, ’22.

Carolina B. Fernandez P’14
Daniel T. and Kathleen A. Rowe P’07
Debra Thompson P’21
Donald B. Page P’83
Dorie and David J. Barber ’81, P’16, P’17
Femina and Ejaz Ali P’12
Gary L. Zwerling P’06
Jeffrey Baker P’16, P’18
Magala M. and Pedro A. Martin P’17
Marth M’93, P’13 and Michael A. Festa P’13
Pamela P. Barefoot P’01
Patricia and Douglas R. Locke P’13
Ronald P. and Virginia A. Masnicki P’97 ’00
Roy S. and Virginia Strauss MacDowell P’00 ’03
Steven Bandel P’16
W. Gregory and Elsie Burrill P’04 ’06

Adelaide Van Winkle Friend of the College Award

This award is presented to a Friend of the College (not an alumna/us, parent, or faculty member) in recognition of his or her outstanding volunteer efforts and strong commitment to alumni and members of the Babson community. The Adelaide Van Winkle Friend of the College Award is named to honor the exceptional volunteer service of Adelaide Van Winkle.

The 2020 recipient is Uli Becker.

Bennet R. Savitz, Esquire
Bruce Lundeen
George Lee
James F. Sachs
Michelle Allen​
Oliver Bandte
Stephen “Woody” Lappen

       

Access the Toolkit