Visit the Babson Together website for information about our spring return to campus plan.

Senior Undergraduate Awards 2020

 

Student Contribution Awards

Presented to Seniors for their meaningful contribution to Student Life and the Babson Community.

Tara Masjedi

Presented by Stephanie Kuchova »

Isabelle Tabak

Presented by Patrick Gegory »

Alexa Maetta

Presented by Beth Wynstra »

Emily Woodward

Presented by Renee Graham »

Devyn Wilson

Presented by Kaela Conroy »

Maeve Sullivan

Presented by Christy Lagos »

Daniel Rodgers

Presented by Nikki Nicosia »

Joseph Nash

Presented by Michael Lara »

Creative Arts Award

Presented to a Senior who has demonstrated significant contributions to the Arts on campus.

Joanne Grommesh

Presented by Beth Wynstra »

Global Student Leadership Award

Presented to a Senior who has fostered a climate of understanding and respect between student groups on campus as a true example of a Global Student Leader.

Daniel Gasperowicz

Presented by Lo Chow »

Arts and Humanities Award

Presented to a Senior who has excelled in Arts and Humanities courses. Student must have completed 4 courses to be eligible.

Feng Qi Guo

Presented by Jenny Rademacher »

Bertrand R. Canfield Marketing Award

Presented to an outstanding Senior Marketing Student. Student must have completed a minimum of 4 courses to be eligible.

Haley Pesce

Presented by Sandy Bravo »

The Carolyn Hotchkiss and Richard P. Mandel Law Award

Presented to the Senior who has completed three or more Law electives and has demonstrated academic excellence in Law.

Hannah Perez

Presented by Cheryl Kirschner »

Clinton A. Petersen Accounting Award

Presented to a Senior with 6 or more Accounting courses who has the highest degree of knowledge in all phases of Accounting.

Erik Blanco

Presented by Bob Halsey »

Earl K. Bowen Quantitative Methods Award

Presented to a Senior who has the highest cumulative average in their QTM courses.

Xiaocai Lin

Presented by Dessislava Pachamanova »

Economics Achievement Award

Presented to a Senior (4 or more economics courses) with outstanding scholarship, initiative, and resourcefulness, in the field of Economics.

Rares Surugiu

Presented by Josh Staveley-O'Carroll »

Environmental Sustainability Award

Presented to a Senior who has has excelled in courses within the Environmental Sustainability Concentration.

Emma MacPhail

Presented by Jon Deitrick »

History and Society Award

Presented to a Senior who has excelled in History and Society courses. Student must have completed 4 courses to be eligible.

Jaylen Craft

Presented by James Bradford »

Information Systems Award

Presented to a Senior that has the highest cumulative average in their MIS courses (4 or more).

Jiashu Zhang

Presented by Steve Gordon »

Marketing Scholars Award

Presented to an outstanding Senior Marketing Student. This award recognizes exceptional performance and achievement in the Marketing discipline.

Maren Mellen

Presented by Anjali Bal »

Newton Natural Sciences & Technology Award

Presented to a Senior with the highest cumulative average in their Science electives.

Brooke Stock

Presented by Chuck Winrich »

Outstanding Student in Entrepreneurial Studies Award

Presented to the top entrepreneurial Senior from among the top ten GPA's of Seniors whose area of focus is entrepreneurial studies. The selection was based on overall achievements in academic, entrepreneurial, and extra-curricular pursuits which best exemplify a creative and enterprising spirit and high personal standards of integrity.

Yulin Chen

Presented by Eric Noyes »

Rudolph A. Johnson Management Award

Presented to a graduating Senior who will have taken at least seven courses in Management and attains the highest cumulative average in at least six courses in that discipline.

Julia Taormina

Presented by Alia Crocker »

Technology, Operations, and Information Management Award

Presented to a Senior who has one of the top cumulative average in their TOIM courses (3 or more). This award was selected by the TOIM Division Chair, TOIM faculty members and was based on the number of TOIM courses taken, and their TOIM GPA.

Taline Karozichian

Presented by Bojan Amovic »

The Wall Street Journal Finance Award

Presented to a Senior (4 or more finance courses) who has completed the most distinguished academic record in the field of Finance.

James Cheng

Presented by Spencer Adams »

Wallace P. Mors Finance Award

Presented to a Senior for outstanding performance in Finance and division activities.

Ruchika Raju

Presented by Spencer Adams »

Student Athlete of the Class

Presented to the graduating Athlete with the highest GPA in the Senior class.

MacIntyre Henderson

Presented by Mike Lynch »

Michael J. Conlon Spirit Award

Presented to the Senior who best demonstrates some of the qualities which Michael embodied: leadership, integrity, loyalty, academic excellence, and, most importantly, a willingness to find the time to care for and support others.

Isaac Darwiche

Presented by Stephanie Kuchova »

George Macy Wheeler Award

This Award is presented to a graduating Senior who best exemplifies the qualities of naturalness, friendliness, sincerity, persistence and loyalty.

Sienzhi Kouemo

Presented by Tina Opie »

Carroll W. Ford Scholarship Award (Valedictorian)

Presented to the graduating Senior who has the highest GPA in the Class.

Rayan Goyal

Presented by Ian Lapp »

Roger W. Babson Award (3.5 and Above)

Presented to the graduating Senior who has excelled in scholarship, co-curricular activities and leadership.

Michelle Buslov

Presented by Ian Lapp »

Tributes to the Class of 2020

Presented to the Senior class and created by the following:

Ralph Haddad »

Students Against Gravity »